Accident Neukom Elfe Standard V HB-783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83581

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Neukom Elfe Standard V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-783
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muottas Muragl, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 1964 built glider collided with a rope and crashed. The Elfe was found a few hours later.

The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1320.pdf