ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83594
Last updated: 23 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-AUG-1997 |
Time: | 11:06 LT |
Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-500 Elan Trainer |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | HB-3134 |
C/n / msn: | 5E104T41 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Montricher - LSTR -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Montricher - LSTR |
Destination airport: | Montricher - LSTR |
Narrative:The glider collided with the hangar during takeoff and crashed. One of the two occupants was killed, the other escaped with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1675.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |