Incident Piel CP-301S Emeraude HB-SEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83614

Date:Tuesday 20 May 1986
Time:19:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piel CP-301S Emeraude
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-SEE
MSN: 115
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lausanne - LSGL -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble - LFLS
Destination airport:Lausanne - LSGL
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a high-tension powerline and crashed. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1217.pdf