ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83632
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-DEC-2010 |
Time: | 13:54 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 777-36NER |
Owner/operator: | Emirates |
Registration: | A6-ECO |
MSN: | 37706/765 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 282 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham, West Midlands -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Dubai (DXB) |
Destination airport: | London Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emirates airways EK 29, A Boeing 777 -300ER aircraft was on a regular passenger service from Dubai to London Heathrow. Due to the weather conditions the flight was diverted to Birmingham International. After an uneventful landing the aircraft was taxing to its stand when it left the runway and onto the grass where its nosewheel sunk and became stuck. Passengers were disembarked and an operation is underway to raise the aircraft.
Sources:
1.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-12051512
Media: