Accident Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle HB-1260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83641

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-1260
MSN: 46
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Samedan - LSZS -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Samedan - LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider crashed after stall speed during winch-launch. Pilot was killed and the glider completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1661.pdf