Incident Christen Eagle II N444MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83646

Date:Sunday 24 October 2004
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N444MM
MSN: L19617-51A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rarogne, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raron - LSTA
Destination airport:Raron - LSTA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Christen Eagle made an emergency landing after an engine failure. The gears, the wings, the propeller and the fuselage were damaged. Both occupants escaped uninjured. The aircraft is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1968_d.pdf