Incident Bowers Flybaby C-FRXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83675

Date:Thursday 23 May 2002
Time:
Type:Bowers Flybaby
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FRXL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brampton, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FRXL, a Bowers Fly Baby amateur-built aircraft, powered by a Continental A65 reciprocating engine, was being flown by its owner on a local flight from the Brampton airport. It was the first flight of the year after winter lay-up. The aircraft took off from runway 26. Shortly after becoming airborne, the engine began to lose power. The aircraft turned approximately 90 degrees to the left and, after climbing no higher than 200 feet agl, began to lose altitude and began a right turn. At an estimated thirty feet agl, the aircraft stalled, accompanied by a right wing drop, and struck the ground about one mile southwest of the Brampton airport. It struck right wing first followed by the nose and left wing. The fuselage remained upright and there was no fire. The pilot's feet were trapped between structural members that support the landing gear and wing guy wires. He was freed by the ambulance crew that arrived shortly afterwards and was taken to hospital where he was treated and released. The aircraft sustained substantial impact damage but no indication of pre-impact failure.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0573