Incident Cessna 182 Skylane C-FIQI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83676

Date:Sunday 19 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive Swoop
Registration: C-FIQI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dundas, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 182 Skylane aircraft, registration C-FIQI, operated by the Skydive Swoop parachuting organization, was being taxied to the run-up location in preparation for the day's operations at the Dundas airport (formerly Dundas Air Plaza). While taxiing, the nose gear encountered a soft surface resulting in the propeller and left wing striking the ground. The wing sustained damage to the outer twelve inches (approximately) of the wing sheet metal and bent two wing ribs.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0597