Hard landing Incident AVN Normand Dube Aerocruiser ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83677

Date:Tuesday 28 May 2002
Time:
Type:AVN Normand Dube Aerocruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Longlac, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was approaching to land on Long Lake when the engine quit. Airspeed was approx. 40 mph (Vso 28 mph) when the engine quit 100' AGL. The pilot attempted to restart but was not successful. Hard landing, damaging the left float and snapping the float bracing. The left wing strut was bent and the cabin also damaged. ELT did not activate. No reported injuries to he sole occupant.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0598