Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub C-FJMO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83680

Date:Friday 31 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FJMO
MSN: 18-8928
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Chapleau, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the float-equipped Piper PA18-150, C-FJMO, was step-taxiing in strong windgusts in preparation for takeoff. During the taxi, a windgust flipped the aircraft inverted. The pilot exit the submerged aircraft without injury and waited three days in a remote log cabin on the lakeshore before being picked up by a pilot friend. The aircraft wings received substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0628