Incident Cessna 172S C-FSCG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83686

Date:Monday 10 June 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Seneca College
Registration: C-FSCG
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toronto/Buttonville Airport, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot of C-FSCG, a Cessna 172S aircraft, was flying solo and practising touch-and-go landings on runway 15 at Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport, Ontario. Winds at the time were approximately 110 degrees true at 10 knots. On the final circuit, the aircraft touched down and directional control of the aircraft was not maintained. The aircraft swerved to the left and exited the runway collapsing the nose gear. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

CADORS 2002O0671