Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83739

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:30th BSqn /19th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-61638
MSN: 11115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Railroad Bridge, Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-40-BN Superfortress 44-61638: Delivered to the USAAF 30 April 1945. Assigned to 24th Bomb Squadron, 6th Bomb Group on May 11, 1945. Named ‘Bug’s [Ball] Buster’. Named ‘Going My Way’. Re-Assigned to 342nd Bomb Squadron, 97th Bomb Group, Biggs AFB, Texas. March 14, 1947. Accident 14 September 1948 due to mechanical failure at Wilcox bombing range, Arizona.

Repaired and returned to service. Re-Assigned to 30th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam, March 12,1950. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations.

Damaged in combat operations by NKAF YaK-9 during attack on West Railroad Bridge Seoul, Korea July 19, 1950. No crew fatalities, but one of the crew, Captain John W. Edenbo, was Wounded In Action (WIA). The B-29 landed safely back at Kadena AB, Okinawa. Captain Edenbo was awarded the Silver Star for his actions, and the award citation reads as follows:

"The President of the United States of America, authorized by Act of Congress, July 9, 1918, takes pleasure in presenting the Silver Star to Captain John W. Edenbo, United States Air Force, for gallantry in action against the enemy on 19 July 1950, in Korea, by pressing home a bombing attack on the west railroad bridge at Seoul, Korea.

As the lone bomber aircraft was committed to the bomb run it was subjected to repeated and determined attacks by enemy fighters attempting to defend the target, an important link in the supply routes of the aggressor forces. On the third of these attacks, an enemy YAK-9 inflicted damage on the B-29 and wounded Captain Edenbo.

Although bleeding profusely about the face, neck and hands, he refused a sedative for relief of his pain and directed the bombardier to continue the bomb run. Thirty seconds from the bomb release point, anti-aircraft fire was encountered. In spite of the strong defense by the enemy and without regard for his own wounds, Captain Edenbo persisted in the attack which resulted in direct hits on the bridge.

The gallantry and courage of Captain Edenbo in the face of determined resistance and despite his painful wounds, reflect great credit upon himself and the United States Air Force and are in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service.

General Orders: Headquarters, Far East Air Forces, General Orders No. 149 (December 26, 1950)
Action Date: 19-Jul-50"

Damaged airframe reclaimed at Kadena AB, Okinawa 27 June 1954.

Sources:

1. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
2. 1948 accident: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?offset=71200
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml .
4. Nose art of 44-61638: http://b29s.koreanwar-educator.org/noseart/bugsballbuster.JPG
5. http://www.econseminars.com/6th_Bombardment_Group_Tinian/6th%20BG%20B-29%20Inventory.pdf