Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-62082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83753

Date:Friday 28 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:28th BSqn /19th BGp USAF
Registration: 44-62082
MSN: 11559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combat Mission over North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Haneda AB, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-60-BN Superfortress 44-62082: Delivered to the USAAF 1 August 1945. Assigned to 28th Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa. Assigned to 326th Bomb Squadron, 92nd Bomb Group, Spokane AAF, Washington.

Damaged in an Accident 14 December 1947 at Spokane AAF, Washington, Repaired and returned to service.

On July 28, 1950, while on a combat mission, an engine caught fire. The bombs were released and some crew members bailed out. Only one crew member confirmed as KIA - S/Sgt. George Herr - KIA due to bailout. The aircraft finally landed safely at Haneda Air Base, Japan. Remains to reclamation at McClellan AFB when scrapped from July 14, 1954

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_4.h]tml
3. http://www.thekwe.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1950Jul.htm
5. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/326%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
6. http://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=2996
7. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=187152
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/106326802