Accident North American F-51D Mustang 44-73608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83755

Date:Sunday 30 July 1950
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:8th FBGp /51st FSqn USAF
Registration: 44-73608
MSN: 122-40067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Koch'ang, Cholla-bukto -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 8th Fighter-Bomber Group, 51st Fighter Squadron. Hit by ground fire while on strafing run, crashed into hillside 5 miles south of Koch'ang, Cholla-bukto, South Korea.

First Lieutenant Smith went on active duty on 12 October 1948. In Korea, he was the pilot of a F-51D Mustang night fighter with the 51st Fighter Bomber Squadron (Provisional), 8th Fighter Bomber Group.

On July 30, 1950, while on a strafing run, his aircraft was hit by ground fire and crashed into a hill 5 miles south of Koch'ang, Cholla-bukto, South Korea. First Lieutenant Smith was awarded the Purple Heart, the Korean Service Medal, the United Nations Service Medal and the National Defense Service Medal

Sources:

1. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
3. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=190464
4. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
5. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html