Incident North American F-51D Mustang A68-705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83828

Date:Monday 4 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-705
MSN: 124-44265.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Masuda -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:South Korea.
Destination airport:Iwakuni, Japan.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine out, crashed in to a hillside at Masuda, Shimone Prefrcture, Ashkuramura, 25 mi NW of Iwakuni.
Developed coolant leak over Tsushima Straits while returning to Japan from South Korea.
Pilot baled out over land.
Ex- US 44-84409.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l