Accident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-94072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83835

Date:Friday 8 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:307th BWg /371st BSqn USAF
Registration: 42-94072
MSN: 7479
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East China Sea, 5 miles North of Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29A-25-BN Superfortress 42-94072: Delivered to the USAAF 7 February 1945. Departed Mather AAF, Kansas for Marianas 26 April 1945. Assigned to 39th Bomb Group. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) 30 October 1945. Re-Assigned to 371st Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Group, MacDill AFB, Florida. Transferred to Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations.

Written off (destroyed): On September 8, 1950, while returning from a bombing mission over Korea, this aircraft crashed into the East China Sea five miles north of Okinawa, killing eight crew members. The crew included:

Blalock, 1st Lt. Thomas E. - injured
Brine, S/Sgt. Donald Edward - KIA
Foshee, 1st Lt. Billy B. - not injured
Haynes, Captain, Nathan Jr. (pilot) - KIA
Jackson, 1st Lt. John Johnson - KIA
Kates, S/Sgt. Clarence Sears - KIA
Kennedy, M/Sgt. Jack Earl - KIA
O'Marrah, M/Sgt. William B. - injured
Stanley, Sgt. Otha Paul - KIA
Strieff, S/Sgt. Leon Charles - KIA
Wade, S/Sgt. Charles Clifton - KIA

Aircraft found off Okinawa in 200 feet of water, after an extensive SAR effort conducted. The above eight crew that were killed, were originally listed as "Missing in Action" (MIA) after the termination of the SAR effort, and were formally listed as presumed deceased (KIA- Killed In Action) on December 31, 1953.

Sources:

1. El Litoral 11 September 1950, p1
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
3. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
4. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1950/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29a-25-bn-superfortress-off-kadena-afb-8-killed
5. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/p_b29s_losses_damage.htm
6. http://39th.org/39th/docs/publications/39thaircraft-inv061905.pdf
7. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=190512
8. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ne&offset=550
9. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=190572