Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83836

Date:Saturday 9 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-809
MSN: 124-48227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Angang-ni -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 09/09/50: Wing Commander Louis Thomas Spence O11315, DFC & Bar (Pilot) killed. Wing.Commander Spence, then the Commanding Officer of 77 Squadron, along with Flt.Lt F. Coburn, P3 A.R. Turner and P3 A. Hankinson, attacked the town of Angang-ni, in the north of Korea with rockets and Napalm.

It was during the run in to attack the town that Spence failed to pull out of a dive in time and was killed when his aircraft crashed into the ground.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml