Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 44-61749,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83870

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-61749
MSN: 11226
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unknown, Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 19th Bmb Wg. Major battle damage.
Repaired.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 November 1950 44-61749 19th BWg /30th BSqn USAF 0 Itazuke AB. 1.8 miles east of Hakata Station, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, w/o