Mid-air collision Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83887

Date:Sunday 24 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Midair collision while on ferry hop from Okinawa to Itami AB, landed at Kanoya.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/