ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83923
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 October 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Vought F4U-4 Corsair |
Owner/operator: | US Navy |
Registration: | 97098 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Attached to MAG-33 Hit by gnd fire while on strafing run, crashed near Kycha.
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 