Incident Martin PBM-5A Mariner 122077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84033

Date:Thursday 23 November 1950
Time:
Type:Martin PBM-5A Mariner
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 122077
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Kearsarge (CVA-33) aircraft carrier. Bad landing, aircraft filled with water and sank near Sasebo, Japan.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/