Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84036

Date:Monday 27 November 1950
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 123446
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Lost power, ditched.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/