Accident N/A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84045

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1950
Time:
Type:N/A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hagaru / Chosin Reservoir -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Lost between Koto-ri and Hagaru-ri."

This report (dtic.mil) refers to two of the seventeen members of No. 41 (Independent) Commando, Royal Marines, who were killed or died of wounds or were posted as missing, believed killed in the Battle of Hagaru-ri and Chosin (Changjin) Reservoir on 29/11/1950.

Captain R.N. (Ralph) Parkinson-Cumine MC, Royal Marines, and Corporal Ronald Southwood, Royal Marines, both missing in action and presumed killed.
R.I.P.

Captain Parkinson-Cumine was the OC of B Troop, 41 Commando.
There is no evidence that these men were engaged in air operations or involved in an air crash.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm
https://www.rt66.com/~korteng/smallarms/41rmcpub.htm