Accident Vought F4U-5N Corsair 121974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84048

Date:Thursday 30 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 121974
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-12 Flying through bad weather near Chosin Reservoir, engine trouble, crashed. attached to VMF(N)513 with a squd# of 1 on wheel spats

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ Lt Col. Grady W. Ray VMF(N)513 korea

Images: