Incident North American AT-6F Texan 41-34319,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84068

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6002nd TSWg /5th AF USAF
Registration: 41-34319
MSN: 88-15553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:(K-24) Pyongyang East AB, Mirim-dong, Sadong-guyok, Pyongyang-si -   South Korea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:(K-24) Pyongyang East AB, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
41-34319 (MSN 88-15543) 2533rd Base Unit (Pilot School, Primary-Basic), Goodfellow Field, San Angelo, Texas. Damaged after taking off four miles east of Slaton, Texas 17 November 1944. Damaged landing at Goodfellow Auxiliary Field #4, Lane, Texas 17 December 1944. 2526th Base Unit (Instrument School, Instrument Pilot), Lubbock Field, Texas. Damaged taxying at Hensley Field, Grand Prairie, Dallas, Texas 11 June 1945. Fifth Air Force, Pyongyang East AB (K-24), North Korea.

Wrecked in an accident when collided with T-6D 42-85674 at Pyongyang East AB 4 December 1950: destroyed on ground at (K-24) Pyongyang East AB, Mirim-dong, Sadong-guyok, Pyongyang-si, South Korea Dec 4, 1950 to prevent capture by North Korean forces.

The airfield was in South Korea at the time of the above incident; Following the capture of Pyongyang on 19 October 1950 the air base was put into service by the UN forces. The USAF designated the base K-24. UN forces abandoned the base on 5 December 1950 as part of the evacuation of Pyongyang during the UN retreat from North Korea. The airfield has been in North Korea ever since, and is also known as Mirim Airport

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_5.html
2. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirim_Airport#Korean_War