Incident North American F-51D Mustang 311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84071

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:2 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAAF 44-74168. Served with 126 FS, Wisconsin ANG, then 18 FBG before being transferred to the South African Air Force (SAAF) in Korea. Delivered to 2 Squadron SAAF.

Damaged by exploding ordnance during strafing run and crashed behind enemy lines. Pilot (F/O Davis) posted as KIA

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.icon.co.za/~pauljnr/2squadron.htm