Incident North American F-51D Mustang 44-84597,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84098

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-84597
MSN: 124-44453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taegu AB (K-2) -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 35th Ftr-Int Wg. Ran out of fuel, landed 500 ft short of runway at K-2.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/