Incident unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84122

Date:Friday 22 December 1950
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Engine fire, ditched 20 mi from the task force.

(1) Capt Lawrence V. Bach shot down 22 DEC 50 and POW.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
(1) The Victoria Advocat 3 SEP 1953, p5