Accident Boeing SB-29 Superfortress 44-84124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84192

Date:Wednesday 31 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing SB-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:B Flt /3rd ARSqn USAF
Registration: 44-84124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles South-East of Johnson AB, Sayama, Saitama Prefecture, Tokyo -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Johnson AB, Sayama, Tokyo, Japan (RJTJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bell-Atlanta B-29-65-BA Superfortress 44-84124: Built under licence by Bell Aircraft Company, Marietta, Atlanta, Georgia. Delivered to the USAAF 27 August 1945. Assigned to 97th Bomb Group.

Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) 2 December 1945. Modified to SB-29 at Oklahoma City Air Materiel Area (OCAMA), Tinker AFB, Oklahoma. Assigned to B Flight, 3rd Air Rescue Squadron, Johnson AB, Sayama, Saitama Prefecture, north of western Tokyo, Japan

Written off (destroyed) 31 January 1951: Shortly after takeoff from Johnson AB, while in initial climb, both right engines number three and four failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located three miles (five km) southeast of the airbase. Three crew members were killed while eight others were seriously injured. It is reported that the electrical system failed as well. The crew members of 44-84124 were:

Cooper, Sgt. Jackie W. - injured
Curran, Corporal, Robert G. - fatality, died of wounds sustained February 11, 1951, body recovered
Goodale, Corporal, Gordon E. - injured
Hagerty, Capt. Edward D. - fatality, body recovered
Harrawood, 1st Lt. Donald E. - injured (died April 28 2010)
Paterson, S/Sgt. Ralph C. - injured
Reed, Corporal, Otis L. - injured
Sherwood, Sgt. Dilworth R. - injured
Stark, Captain, Robert J. - injured
Tovsen, M/Sgt. Donald Eugene - fatality, body recovered
Ward, Sgt. Roger D. - injured

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
2. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-65-ba-superfortress-in-iruma-afb-3-killed/]
4. https://www.abmc.gov/node/513892#.WUhWXujyvIU
5. http://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=709
6. http://www.usfallenwarriors.com/index.php?page=directory&rec=101505