ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84199
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 2 February 1951 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American F-51D Mustang |
Owner/operator: | South African Air Force (SAAF) |
Registration: | 45-11475 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Engine trouble, bailed out over water 10 mi SE of Wonsan (Mustang 319).
Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ 