Incident North American AT-6D Texan 44-82568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84206

Date:Monday 5 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp /6148th TCSqn USAF
Registration: 44-82568
MSN: 121-42390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-37 Taegu West AB -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taejon AB (K-5), South Korea
Destination airport:Taegu West AB (K-37), South Korea
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
44-82568 (MSN 121-43290) HQ Command, Fifth Air Force, Komaki AB, Nagoya, Japan. Damaged taxying at Komaki AB 14 November 1946. Force landed with mechanical failure at Komaki AB 22 April 1947. To 6147th Tactical Control Squadron, 6148th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Taejon AB (K-5), South Korea.

Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when force landed at Taegu West AB (K-37), South Korea 5 February 1951, Crew of two survived, pilot named as Jet B. Law, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Feb.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/