Accident North American AT-6D Texan 42-85850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84209

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 42-85850
MSN: 88-17631
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:9 miles NE of Hoengsong -   South Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu East AB (K-2), South Korea.
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
42-85850 (MSN 88-17631) Squadron C-1, 385th Base Unit (Pilot School, Basic-Advanced), Tuskegee Field, AL. Damaged taxying at Tuskegee Auxiliary Field #2, Shorter Field, AL 22 May 1946. 197th Fighter Squadron, 146th Fighter Group, Arizona Air National Guard, Luke Field, Glendale, AZ. Damaged when parked in a collision at Luke Field 21 February 1948. To 6147th Tac Ctl Grp, USAF, Taegu East (K-2) 1950

Crashed 9 miles North East of Hoengsong, South Korea, 2 crew KIA extensive SAR effort failed to find or recover crew

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Feb.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/