Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84269

Date:Sunday 25 February 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-704
MSN: 124-44263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimpo Peninsula, near Incheon -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ex-USAF 44-84407 to RAAF as A68-704. On 25/02/51, Sgt Kenneth Edward Royal A33217 (Pilot) crashed landed into a paddy field on the Kimpo Peninsula. Upon landing, the aircraft flipped over onto it's back after striking a ditch, trapping Sgt Royal who, subsequently, drowned.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_6.htm]l
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml