Incident North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B KF653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84335

Date:Thursday 15 March 1951
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-16 Harvard T Mk 2B
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: KF653
MSN: 14A-2353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
North American AT-16 Harvard T.2B KF653 (MSN 14A-2353); First recorded in RAF service July 1945 with 2 FTS, RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire as "FAI-E". To FTCCF (Flying Training Command Communications Flight) as "FKN-E" from July 1946 until May 1947. Next issued to 6 FTS, RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire, from March 1948 as "FBJ-E".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/3/1951 when the undercarriage collapsed on a landing at night at RAF Tern Hill, Shropshire. No reported casualties or injuries to the crew

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.111 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Harvard File (John F. Hamlin, Air Britain, 1988)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.122