Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 50-1165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84378

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF
Registration: 50-1165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill 356, Yongpyongmyon, West of Kŭmch'ŏn County, North Hwanghae -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-20-RE Thunderjet 50-1165, 523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 3 1951 when failed to return from combat operations. Hit Hill 356, 3.5 miles West of Yongpyongmyon, Kŭmch'ŏn County, North Hwanghae province, North Korea. Reportedly aircraft was involved in a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when flew into rising ground during a low level bombing run, while trying to avoid flak/AAA.

Pilot - Major Kenneth Edward Mikalauskas, DFC, USAF (Service Number AO-821528) - was killed in action. His body was recovered and repatriated, and is buried at Arlington National Cemetery, Arlington, Virginia, USA

Kŭmch'ŏn County is a county in the North Hwanghae province of North Korea.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1950.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/20227/korean-war-project-connecticut-ao821528-maj-kenneth-edward-mikalauskas/
7. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20200117.pdf
8. https://militaryhallofhonor.com/honoree-record.php?id=298853
9. https://billiongraves.com/grave/Kenneth-E-Mikalauskas/10210517
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kumchon_County