Accident Cessna 310D N6841T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 8438

Date:Friday 26 June 1970
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6841T
MSN: 39141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Union, Wv -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempt t/o from short curving upslope hiway under construction. Struck wires and trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: IAD70AI065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB