Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 45-21725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84390

Date:Friday 6 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:370th BSqn /307th BWg USAF
Registration: 45-21725
MSN: 13619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Naha AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Naha AB, Okinawa, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-90-BW Superfortress 45-21725: Assigned to 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Re-Assigned to 370th Bomb Squadron, 307th Bomb Wing, Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations.

Written off (destroyed) 6 April 1951: Crash landed in bad weather. No fatalities, but one crew member of the eleven on board was injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Crew of 45-21725:
T/Sgt James H. Ammons,
Captain F. N. U. Aurigemma,
2nd Lt Paul E. Carter,
S/Sgt Robert P. Creamer,
Captain Peter Dempsey,
Corporal Harry A. Grainger,
S/Sgt Richard E. Hood,
1st Lt Paul J. James Jr.,
1st Lt Wager J. Krarup,
T/Sgt Roy R. Reed,
S/Sgt Malcolm R. Willson.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
2. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-90-bw-superfortress-in-naha/]
4. http://usafunithistory.com/PDF/0300/370%20FLIGHT%20TEST%20SQ.pdf