Incident Boeing B-29A Superfortress 42-65369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84391

Date:Friday 6 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29A Superfortress
Owner/operator:19th BWg /93rd BSqn USAF
Registration: 42-65369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kadena AB, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Destination airport:Kadena AB, Okinawa, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-30-MO Superfortress 42-65369: Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for Guam 30 March 1945. Assigned to 61st Bomb Squadron, 39th Bomb Group, North Field, Guam. Named ‘Black Sheep’. Named ‘City of Jackson’. Returned to CONUS (CONtinental US) 3 November 1945.

Re-Assigned to 235th Army Air Force Base Unit, Biggs AAF, Texas. Re-Assigned to 340th Bomb Squadron, 97th Bomb Group, Biggs AFB, Texas. Accident 19 July 1948 due to mechanical failure taking off at Biggs AFB, Texas. Repaired and returned to service: re-Assigned to 93rd Bomb Squadron, 19th Bomb Group, Andersen AFB, Guam. Deployed to Kadena AB, Okinawa for Korean War Operations.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on combat operations 6 April 1951: Yalu River Bridge Mission - These were railroad bridges linking North Korea with Antung, Manchuria. These bridges were located between Sinuiju, North Korea and Dandong, China.

On return to Kadena AB, one of the main landing gear failed on touchdown. The aircraft ground looped, went out of control and came to rest off the runway in flames. No fatalities: All 14 crew members were rescued, although some of them were injured, while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Crew of 42-65369:
1st Lt Henry Anderson,
1st Lt Charles Banchiera,
Corporal Edward F. Clements,
Captain Jack W. Frost,
Sgt Floyd T. Hobbs Jr.,
M/Sgt Owen M. King,
1st Lt Paul D. Lehman,
1st Lt Francis J. Liberatore,
1st Charles W. Matt,
1st Lt Pieere E. Nys,
S/Sgt John L. O'Flynn,
Captain Stanley Prawdzik,
Corporal Thomas H. Protiva Jr.,
Sgt John B. Tutt.

Cause: Undercarriage failure on landing due to battle damage.

Sources:

1. http://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/Documents/KoreaAccounting/korwald_all.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1951/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-30-mo-superfortress-in-kadena-afb/]
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3a.html
4. http://www.koreanwar-educator.org/topics/b29s/b29s.htm