Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84427

Date:Monday 16 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122307
MSN: 6770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Philippine Sea/VA-65
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Philippine Sea (CV-47) aircraft carrier. Shot down over enemy territory, crashed & disintegrated. Ens. Elwood Earl Brey (22) MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (MIA)