Accident North American F-51D Mustang A68-125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84432

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Matsuyama -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft accident. Crashed 17/04/51, near Matsuyama on a training flight. Pilot - Sgt R Robson - was killed.

On 27/10/1953, Sgt. R. Robson was posthumusly awarded the RAAF Korean War Air Medal

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml
http://www.korean-war-medals.com/australia/citations.shtml