Incident Bell HTL-4 Sioux * 128632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84441

Date:Thursday 19 April 1951
Time:*
Type:Bell HTL-4 Sioux *
Owner/operator:VMO-6, 1st MAW USMC
Registration: 128632
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Korea -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to 1st MAW. Hit wires while landing and crashed, total loss, crew of three injured.

* DATE: Other sources state 24.4. iso 19.4.1951.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/korwald_info_1359.htm
- jF Baugher