Incident Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84455

Date:Sunday 22 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet
Owner/operator:522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2384
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kumwha, Kangwon Province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2384, 522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 22 1951 when failed to returned from combat operations. Aircraft hit by ground fire, and crashed near Kumwha, Kangwon Province, North Korea

Pilot - 1st Lt David Porter Barnes DFC, USAF (Service Number: 18325A) bailed out successfully, but parachuted down behind enemy lines, and was captured. According to the official USAF biography of the pilot:

"First Lieutenant David Porter Barnes, who joined the U.S. Air Force from Nebraska, served with the 522nd Fighter Escort Squadron, 27 Fighter-Escort Group. On April 22, 1951, he was the pilot of an F-84 Thunderjet (serial number 49-2384) that took off from Itasuke Air Base, Japan, as the lead in a four-plane reconnaissance mission over Kumhwa, North Korea. While over the briefed target of enemy gun emplacements, his F-84 was hit by anti-aircraft fire and caught fire. 1st Lt Barnes parachuted out of the aircraft and appeared to land in a field and take cover in a culvert. Two helicopters attempted to retrieve him, but hostile ground fire prevented a rescue. He was captured by enemy forces and taken to the Suan Mining Camp in North Korea, where he died of malnutrition in early July 1951. He is still unaccounted-for following the end of hostilities. Today, First Lieutenant Barnes is memorialized on the Courts of the Missing at the National American Cemetery of the Pacific."

He was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (Posthumously) for extraordinary achievement while participating in aerial flight while serving with the 522nd Fighter-Escort Squadron, 27th Fighter-Escort Group, 5th Air Force, in Korea. His devotion to duty and courage under all conditions serve as an inspiration to his fellow flyers. His actions reflect the highest credit upon himself and the United States Air Force.

Additional: Some published sources give the date of his death in captivity as "June 10 1951" (not "early July") and that he was formally declared as "missing in action/killed in action" on November 10 1953.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104a.html
5. https://www.koreanwar.org/html/1429/korean-war-project-texas-18325a-1lt-david-porter-barnes
6. https://dpaa-mil.sites.crmforce.mil/dpaaProfile?id=a0Jt000000jPAZwEAO
7. https://valor.militarytimes.com/hero/61985
8. https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxPersonPhoto&type=PersonExt&ID=130475
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kimhwa_County