Accident Vought F4U-5N Corsair ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84459

Date:Sunday 22 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5N Corsair
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:17 mi S of Wonsan -   North Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by gnd fire, crashed 17 mi S of Wonsan, SAR effort negative.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/