Incident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 121823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84461

Date:Sunday 22 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps - USMC
Registration: 121823
MSN: 9873
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kangnung AB (K-18) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kangnung AB (K-18)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Attached to MAG-33. Fuel starvation, power control malfunctioned, slid down runway, flipped over, total loss (or repaired ??).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
- JF Baugher