Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2426,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84468

Date:Monday 23 April 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF
Registration: 49-2426
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morooka, 2 miles South West of Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2426, 522nd FES, 27th FEG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) April 23 1951. when crashed on approach to Itazuke AB, Hakata-ku, Fukuoka, Japan. Returning to base for emergency landing, aircraft caught fire (reportedly engine fire) and exploded. Pilot killed in unsuccessful low altitude bail out near Morooka, 2 miles south west of Itazuke.

Pilot of 49-2426 was Walter C Stewart, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=16156
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5104a.html
5. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fukuoka_Airport#Korean_War