Accident Republic F-84E Thunderjet 49-2429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84560

Date:Saturday 19 May 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84E Thunderjet
Owner/operator:523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF
Registration: 49-2429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keybang-san (Keegang-San) -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:K-2 Taeugu Airfield, South Korea (RKTN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Republic F-84E-15-RE Thunderjet 49-2429, 523rd FS, 27th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) May 19 1951 when failed to return from combat operations. Crashed over Keybang-san (Keegang-san) North Korea in bad weather. Pilot 1st Lt Robert Clifton Braswell (Service Number: AO930853) was killed

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. https://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/dbSearchAF55.asp
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html
5. https://http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1951/5105a.html/html/3105/korean-war-project-north-carolina-ao930853-1lt-robert-clifton-braswell/
6. https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/braswell%3Drobert
7. https://www.koreanwar.org/dpaa/korwald-all.pdf
8. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20210129.pdf