Accident Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider 124058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84616

Date:Saturday 9 June 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-4Q Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124058
MSN: 7364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Kumsong -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Princetown/VC-35
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Princeton (CV-37) aircraft carrier. Hit by enemy fire, crashed N of Kumsong, wingman noted that entire crew did not bail out. Pilot Cmdr Charles Ramsay Stapler (35) stayed with the aircraft and MIA. His radarman bailed-out.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/ (10 JUN 51)
AAIR (MISEA) 9 JUN 51
Find a Grave 9 JUN 51