Accident North American F-51D Mustang 45-11407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84691

Date:Thursday 5 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 45-11407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Attached to 18th Ftr-Bmbr Gp. Led 4-ship flight on armed recon mission, hit by ground fire while conducting bomb run, exploded in mid-air at 1440L, at Hakkyo-ri (4 mi S of Hukkyo-ri).

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/