Accident North American AT-6F Texan 44-82555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84696

Date:Friday 6 July 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6F Texan
Owner/operator:6148th TCSqn /6147th TCGp USAF
Registration: 44-82555
MSN: 121-43277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles NE of Pyeongtaek AB (K-6) -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pyeongtaek AFB (K-6), South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-6D Texan 44-82555 (MSN 121-43277) 618th Air Control & Warning Squadron, 527th Air Control & Warning Group, Fifth Air Force, Miho AB, Sakaiminato, Japan. Accident at Miho AB 22 October 1948. Damaged landing at Miho AB 22 July 1950. 6148th Tactical Control Squadron, 6147th Tactical Control Group, Fifth Air Force, Pyeongtaek AB (K-6), South Korea.

Crashed in bad weather and burned out in enemy territory 15 miles North East of Pyeongtaek, South Korea while returning from a mission on July 8, 1951. 2 crew Killed In Action

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_5.html
2. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Jul.htm
3. http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/