Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 84727

Date:Wednesday 18 July 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122760
MSN: 6882
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Korea -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Bon Homme Richard/VA-923
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Operated out of USS Bon Homme Richard (CV-31) aircraft carrier. Last observed making attack through heavy AAA, extensive SAR effort negative. USNR Lt Orvill Melvin Cook (29) MIA.

Sources:

http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
AAIR (KEA)